In Memory

 

"To live in hearts we leave behind, is not to die."

 NOT GONE

 

You are not gone, no not really, you have been in our prayers and thoughts, feeling you, knowing you, sensing you-is more real now than any long ago touch.

 

We have marked your resting place; a stone stands where you sleep and we come to it on occasion to remember what made you, you.

 

We miss your smile, undeniably but in the missing is a joy, an unexplainable, resolute sunshine that lingers carefully like some untold secret.

We touch your name engraved there like a father touching his child for the very first time and there is this, this internal knowing.

 

One that surpasses memories, one that overwhelms remembrance, one that confirms the exacting power of the present and tells us that you are not gone, not really and we are, after all that has passed, still one.

 

Jimmy Johnson © 1998 


 


 

 

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Viking Photo


 
VIKINGS

2018
John Combs (Class Of 1966)  
Jack Falkner (Class Of 1969)  
Greg Ledbetter (Class Of 1968)  
Bonnie Wincn (Class Of 1976)  

2017
Gayle Crawford (Peters) (Class Of 1966)  
Joy Dye (Class Of 1972)  
Liz Johnson (Class Of 1970)  
Collen King (Class Of 1976)  
Rudy Olivares (Class Of 1966)  
Gary Veum (Class Of 1969)  

2016
Pamela Chaney (Clute) (Class Of 1967)  
Melvin Durkee (Class Of 1968)
Gary Eastburn (Class Of 1971)  
Alan Mooney (Class Of 1969)  
Jim Overman (Class Of 1978)  
Joy Schuh (Long) (Class Of 1975)  
Ronnie Tootell (Brucks) (Class Of 1973)  
Roger Wincn (Class Of 1972)  

2015
William Autry (Class Of 1977)  
Dennis Brucks (Class Of 1974)  
Brenton Fusmer (Class Of 1970)  
Stephen Goodwin (Class Of 1968)  
Dana Moberg (Class Of 1975)  
Ronald Moyer (Class Of 1968)  
Frederick "Hank ""Scarecrow" Richardson (Class Of 1966)  
Rita Riding (Balderay) (Class Of 1976)  
Ron Stafford (Class Of 1968)  

2014
Jessica Denise Barnes (Class Of 1977)  
William Doughty (Class Of 1968)  
Larry Edwards (Class Of 1966)  
Derek Edward Fusmer (Class Of 1975)  
Angela Lakin (Albert) (Class Of 1987)  
Kenneth Phillips (Class Of 1969)  
Kenneth Saultz (Class Of 1969)  
Jim Wilkerson (Class Of 1970)  

2013
Regina Barnes (Class Of 1978)  
Kay Bell (Schmidt) (Class Of 1966)  
Regina Chavez (Williams) (Class Of 1976)  
Walter Lux (Class Of 1966)  
Gordon Miller (Class Of 1966)  
Karie Odell (Class Of 1966)  
Alida Retherfords (Hughes) (Class Of 1973)  

2012
Jerri Carter (Suddon) (Class Of 1970)  
Richard Coplin (Class Of 1966)  
Ronald Crabtree (Class Of 1976)  
Jeff Evans (Class Of 1984)  
Robert Guzman (Class Of 1977)  
Steven Hale (Class Of 1969)  
Patti Jones (Bloom) (Class Of 1974)  
Andy Lakey (Class Of 1978)  
Lynn Manfull (Van Gilder) (Class Of 1973)  
Glenda Smith (Class Of 1973)  
Douglas Williamson (Class Of 1979)  

2011
Steve Bonnell (Class Of 1974)  
Randy Butler (Class Of 1967)  
Valerie Finney (Voorhis) (Class Of 1967)  
Lorrie Gardner (Class Of 1982)  
Lenora Guinn (Class Of 1975)  
Judy Lay (Krueger) (Class Of 1974)  
Terry Powers (Class Of 1966)  
Margie Scaglione (Class Of 1966)  
Lee Sowell (Class Of 1970)  
William Sweezer (Class Of 1975)  

2010
David Demars (Class Of 1980)  
Darlene Gaylord (Smith) (Class Of 1974)  
Lori Hiatt (Class Of 1979)  
David Parks (Class Of 1973)  
Michael Strode (Class Of 1972)  
Mike Turckel (Class Of 1974)  
David Wade (Class Of 1971)  
Steve Woodward (Class Of 1969)  

2009
James Abubo (Class Of 1971)  
John Cox (Class Of 1966)  
Jake Funk (Class Of 1968)  
Kerry Gibbs (Class Of 1970)  
H. C. Jones (Class Of 1983)  
Albert Leeper (Class Of 1971)  
Kenneth Morton (Class Of 1975)  
Phillip Keith Patten (Class Of 1975)  
Stephen Segner (Class Of 1976)  
Mike Stokes (Class Of 1966)  

2008
Tom Eanes (Class Of 1974)  
Kevin Fristensky (Class Of 1972)  
Rita Roberts (Class Of 1972)  
Jeffrey Rudeseal (Class Of 1973)  
Gina Sweeney (McUne) (Class Of 1973)  
Bill Taggart (Class Of 1966)  

2007
Charlotte Addy (Class Of 1968)  
Terry Dickison (Class Of 1975)  
Frank Heinen (Class Of 1969)  
Jackie Holmes (Soltzfus-Carter) (Class Of 1969)  
Karl L. Robinson (Class Of 1978)  
Velma Wright (Garfinkel) (Class Of 1967)  

2006
Jim Buehler (Class Of 1966)  
Dalton James Harding II (Class Of 1985)  
George McClinton Jr. (Class Of 1980)  
James Preston (Class Of 1975)  
Lewis Wright (Class Of 1968)  

2005
Pat Brehm (Class Of 1968)  
Ronald Freiberger (Class Of 1971)  
John Willaim Ott Jr (Class Of 1979)  
Diana Parks (Class Of 1980)  
Melvin Jay Van Gilder (Class Of 1974)  

2004
Gerald Bassham (Class Of 1969)  
Jim Mehegan (Class Of 1970)  
Connie Parker (Class Of 1976)  
Carl Wilson (Class Of 1968)  

2003
Linda Germany (Class Of 1976)  
John Harris (Class Of 1969)  
Deborah "Debbie" Mann (Class Of 1970)  
Jami Parrott (Dixon) (Class Of 1985)  

2002
Betty Hill (Class Of 1968)  
Danny Longoria (Class Of 1976)  

2001
Scott Adams (Class Of 1978)  
Ray Bitney (Class Of 1973)  
Dianne Burke (Class Of 1975)  
Christopher Byron (Class Of 1975)  
James Brett McBride (Class Of 1974)  

2000
Fred Manriquez (Class Of 1968)  
Ronald McKinney (Class Of 1974)  
Tom Schoplin (Class Of 1967)  

1999
Phillip Harris (Class Of 1970)  
Denise Proffitt (Class Of 1974)  

1998
Michelle Blanchard (Class Of 1967)  
Connie Hale (Connie Hale (King) Tabb) (Class Of 1972)  

1995
Larry Braden (Class Of 1968)  
Robin Crawford (Class Of 1978)  
Mike Massey (Class Of 1968)  

1994
Glen Franklin (Class Of 1985)  

1992
Trudy Gordnier (Class Of 1968)  
David Everett Sutton (Class Of 1981)  

1991
Vicki Blaha (Class Of 1972)  

1990
Daniel Trudell (Class Of 1979)  

1988
George Godina (Class Of 1977)  
Kathy Thomas (Class Of 1975)  

1987
Danny Holtzclaw (Class Of 1968)  
Ricky Pollastrini (Class Of 1968)  

1985
James Clifton Heatly (Class Of 1976)  
Anthony Jefferson (Class Of 1982)  
Barbara Ward (Harter) (Class Of 1970)  

1982
Leo Baldaray (Class Of 1977)  
Paul Baldaray (Class Of 1982)  
Robert Wildermuth (Class Of 1968)  

1981
Colleen Dudley (Class Of 1967)  

1980
Brian Kammeyer (Class Of 1974)  

1979
Robert Bacot (Class Of 1975)  
Sheila Jerry (Class Of 1975)  
Nanetta "Nan" Kinchen (Class Of 1972)  

1977
Martha Crawford (Class Of 1975)  

1976
Nancy Dunivin (Class Of 1971)  
Larry Morgan (Class Of 1967)  

1974
Leland Culp (Class Of 1968)  
Duffy Myers (Class Of 1971)  

1972
Mary Christina Moberg (Class Of 1971)  

1971
Dennis Baxter (Class Of 1971)  
John Braden (Class Of 1966)  
Michael Damon (Class Of 1968)  
Michael Fahringer (Class Of 1970)  
Danny Sotak (Class Of 1966)  

1969
Marvin Miller (Class Of 1968)  

1968
Dickie Cahoe (Class Of 1966)  

1967
Robert Dibbell (Class Of 1967)  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Mike Arnold (Class Of 1972)  
Patricia Brown (Class Of 1974)
Patrick Calvert (Class Of 1972)  
Edward Cappetta (Class Of 1971)  
Bill Cragen (Class Of 1966)  
Kay Elswick (Class Of 1974)  
Bill Fanjoy (Class Of 1967)  
Billy Finley (Class Of 1971)  
Charles Finley (Class Of 1969)  
Brian Fleeman (Class Of 1967)  
Albert Gasca (Class Of 1970)
Pat Glancy (Class Of 1973)  
John Guzman (Class Of 1972)  
Frank Harrison (Class Of 1966)
Jim Hernquist (Class Of 1969)  
Patty Humphries (Class Of 1973)
Rick Jeffers (Class Of 1966)  
Don Johnson (Class Of 1969)  
Jeff King (Class Of 1970)
Jon Lindsey (Class Of 1975)
Cheryl Malcomb (Class Of 1975)  
Judy Marshal (Class Of 1967)
Don McCaw (Class Of 1973)  
Karen McGranahan (Thibadeau) (Class Of 1975)  
Kurt Milson (Class Of 1971)  
Mike Mullen (Class Of 1974)  
Kathy Olson (Jorgensen) (Class Of 1969)  
Robert Osborne (Class Of 1975)  
William Osborne (Class Of 1974)  
Anne Patterson (Class Of 1974)  
Robert Powell (Class Of 1966)  
Gail Preston (Class Of 1971)  
Don Prewitt (Class Of 1976)  
Tony Rovolo (Class Of 1972)
Michael Stone (Class Of 1975)  
Ron Troupe (Class Of 1973)  
Phillip Wade (Class Of 1970)
Shannon Wilkerson (Class Of 1975)  
 
STAFF

2017
Faye Gross  

2016
Mr. Gene Elsdon  

2013
Mr. Harold A Johnson  
Mr. G. David Williams  

2012
Helen C. (DeCarlo)  

2011
Margaret Leeper  

2010
Johnnye Mooney  

2009
Coach Harry Crosthwaite  
Mrs. Harold Johnson  
Mr. Carlos Mendiola  

2008
Dr. Patrick Rooney  

2007
Coach Richard Schmidt  

2005
John William Ott Jr  

2002
Karen (Daniel)  
Robert C. Tucker  

1997
Dr Gordon Harrison  

1996
Carol Ewens  

1980
Mr. Lloyd Barbee  

1977
Mr. Jose Carrio  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Mr. James Danielson  
Mr. Jack Ward  

If you are aware of a Viking who should be added to this page please let us know.